ACR 2018 Highlights Quiz

Jan 03, 2019

Test your knowledge of the featured topics and findings reported at rheumatology’s annual educational gathering.

The 2018 American College of Rheumatology/Association of Rheumatology Health Professionals Annual Meeting, held in Chicago, Illinois, offered attendees hundreds of educational sessions and workshops and thousands of research studies that explored the latest scientific developments in rheumatology. Take this brief quiz to test your knowledge of the featured topics and findings.

For more information on any of the questions, please see our slide show Top 10 Topics at ACR 2018.

Question 1.

Tapering of biologic DMARDs may be successful for a large proportion of patients with RA who achieve low disease activity or remission. True or false?

A. True

B. False

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is A. True

Question 2.

What is the latest American Academy of Ophthalmology guideline on the hydroxychloroquine dosage for systemic lupus erythematosus?

A. No more than 6.5 mg/kg/d

B. No less than 6.5 mg/kg/d

C. No more than 5 mg/kg/d

D. No less than 5 mg/kg/d

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is C. No more than 5 mg/kg/d

Question 3.

Which of the following statements about the associations of obesity with osteoarthritis and osteoporosis is true?

A. Obesity is protective of osteoarthritis but worsens osteoporosis.

B. Obesity is protective of osteoporosis but worsens osteoarthritis.

C. Obesity is protective of both osteoarthritis and osteoporosis.

D. Obesity worsens both osteoarthritis and osteoporosis.

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is D. Obesity worsens both osteoarthritis and osteoporosis.

Question 4.

Which new testing method may be used for early identification of ankylosing spondylitis?

A. Bethesda assay

B. Genetic risk scoring

C. Soluble Fibrin Monomer

D. Myocarditis/Pericarditis Panel

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is B. Genetic risk scoring

Question 5.

What percentage of patients with idiopathic inflammatory myopathies have an overlap connective tissue disease?

A. ≤ 40%

B. 64%

C. 80%

D. ≥ 90%

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is A. ≤ 40%

Question 6.

For patients with knee osteoarthritis, which walking factor is most important in determining whether this activity is helpful or harmful?

A. Frequency

B. Duration

C. Intensity

D. Pattern

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is C. Intensity

Question 7.

Why is establishing a diagnosis of celiac disease important?

A. Possible comorbid autoimmune disorders

B. Danger of malignancy

C. Presence of unsuspected nutritional deficiencies

D. A, B, and C

E. B and C but not A

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is D. A, B, and C

Question 8.

How is mobile technology currently being used in rheumatology?

A. A smartphone app helps patients record symptoms daily and log the effects of RA between visits.

B. Wearable technologies help clinicians recommend, prescribe, and track physical activity.

C. Wearable data are automatically uploaded into electronic health records to support disease-specific needs.

D. A, B, and C

E. A and B but not C

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is E. A and B but not C

Question 9.

How is the rheumatology workforce shortage predicted to shape up by 2030 with the inclusion of NPs, PAs, and other professionals?

A. Supply will equal demand.

B. Supply will exceed demand by 1000 clinical full-time equivalents.

C. Supply will exceed demand by 2500 clinical full-time equivalents.

D. Demand will exceed supply by 4000 clinical full-time equivalents.

Please click below for answer and next question.

The correct answer is D. Demand will exceed supply by 4000 clinical full-time equivalents.

Question 10.

A keynote address predicted a shift in patient care to decision-making based on practicing medicine at what level in the human body?

A. Molecular

B. Cell

C. Tissue

D. Organ

Please click below for answer.

The correct answer is A. Molecular

For more information on any of the questions, please see our slide show Top 10 Topics at ACR 2018.

x